Data Privacy Statement
Data Privacy Statement

Privacy police

(Information provided by ORDAT in accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR)

1. Data controller

All data processing operations on the website provided under the URL www.ordat.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) are within the responsibility of the ORDAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Datenverarbeitung mbH & Co. KG, Rathenaustraße 1,35394 Gießen, Germany (hereinafter “ORDAT”).
 

2. Data processing

We process the data ourselves and use the services of third-party providers in accordance with and for the purposes listed in this privacy policy.
 

2.1 Sending the newsletter

On our website we offer a newsletter service. For this purpose, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. Using the email address provided, we will send you a link, which you will have to access within 24 hours to confirm your registration. If this is not desired, your registration will be deleted. Following confirmation, we will save your email address until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. We save your data for the purposes of sending the newsletter. The legal basis is Article 6 para.1 lit. a) of the GDPR.
To avoid misuse, we will also save the time of access during your registration and confirmation. The only details required for registration are your email address, title and surname. We will not request any additional data.
You can consent to receiving the newsletter at any time by clicking on the link contained in each newsletter or by using our contact form with effect for the future.


2.2 Job notifications

You have the option of being notified of jobs. For this purpose, you can activate the notification by entering your email address and the respective position. For this purpose, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. Using the email address provided, we will send you a link which must be accessed within 7 days to confirm your registration. If this is not desired, your registration will be deleted after 7 days. Following confirmation, we will save your email address until you deactivate the notification. The legal basis is Article 6 para.1 lit. a) of the GDPR.
This data is saved in order to notify you of new jobs in the selected position. To avoid misuse, we will also save the time of access during your registration and confirmation.
Mandatory details include your email address as well as the position that you are interested in.

You can also revoke your consent concerning the sending of notifications for the future. To do so, you can either click on the link contained in the notification email or use our contact form.


 
2.3 Application form

You can use our website to apply for a position. To do so, please state your contact details and upload your application documents. You can send us your application once you have checked that your details are correct. The data that you entered will be deleted when you leave our website or cancel the process. We will only save your data for the application process and the data will be deleted following completion.

For the application, we require the following mandatory details as contact information
First name and surnames  

  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • An email address that we can contact you with
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Covering letter

The legal basis is Article 6 para.1 lit. b) of the GDPR.
We treat personal data as strictly confidential and do not disclose such data to third parties. The provision of other documents is completely voluntary and is not necessary for submission of the application. This data is automatically sorted when the application documents are emailed to us and is recorded in our applicant management system. In doing so, the submitted documents (covering letter, curriculum vitae, certificates and other documents) as well as the information contained therein are saved. The legal basis is Article 6 para.1 lit. b) of the GDPR.

You have the right to withdraw your application at any time. To do so, you can use our contact form or get in touch with our recruitment contact ((Susanne Reeh, Susanne.ReehnoSpam@ordat.com) directly.
The applicant portal is operated by concludis GmbH, Frankfurter Strasse 561, 51145 Cologne, Germany. The website is hosted on a dedicated server belonging to Hetzner Online GmbH, Stuttgarter Str. 1 in 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany. As a result, the data submitted will also be processed by these companies exclusively on behalf of and upon instruction from ORDAT.


2.4 User profile

You can set up your user profile on our website. This can then be used to book seminars or events and obtain an overview. We require the following mandatory information for registration:

  • User name (can also be a pseudonym),
  • Password selected by the user
  • Email address.

Following registration, we will send you a link to the email address provided and you will have 24 hours to confirm your registration. If this is not confirmed, your registration will be deleted (“double-opt-in”). The data is only used to make the user profile available. The legal basis is Article 6 para.1 lit. a) of the GDPR.
You can request the deletion of your profile at any time by using our contact form.

 

2.5 Support/ticket portal

You can request access to our support or ticket portal via our website. A personal ticket portal access is required to use email support, the telephone hotline and the ticket portal. This is restricted to individual employees of the company authorised to deal with support. After submission, you will receive your access data within 24 hours. We will only use the data you provided to process our support or ticket services via the portal. The legal basis is Article 6 para.1 lit. b) of the GDPR.

Mandatory information for the registration includes:

  • First and surname,
  • Company you are employed by,
  • Email address,
  • Telephone number,
  • Postal address,
  • Your position, your function and your department.

Any other remarks are voluntary and not required for the registration. You can request the deletion of your profile at any time by using the contact form.

 

2.6 Contact form

You can inform us of your concerns by using our contact form, which is accessible via the “Contact” link. Once you have sent us a completed form, we will send you a copy to your email address. The data provided will only be used to respond to your respective concern. The legal basis is Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Mandatory information includes:

  • Title
  • First and surname
  • E-mail address
  • Free text field to enter a message.

     
2.7 White paper request form

You can request a white paper on our website via the download form. Once you have sent us a completed form, we will send the white paper to your email address. The data provided will only be used to send you the white paper. The legal basis is Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
Your email address is required for this.
Furthermore, you can voluntarily provide your name, surname and company.

 

2.8 Transfer of data to third parties

The transmission of data to third parties outside ORDAT, beyond the companies listed in this data protection declaration, may only take place with your direct consent unless the transmission is authorised through applicable statutory provisions.

 

2.9 User profiles using pseudonyms during the use of the website, use of cookies

For purposes of advertising, market research and for the needs-based design of the website, we gather usage data on the use of the website with the help of cookies. The data is collected using pseudonyms. As a pseudonym, the first time a cookies is used, a random sequence of number and/or characters is generated.
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in association with the browser you are using and by which the body which sets the cookie (in this case, us), receives certain information. Cookies cannot run programs nor deliver viruses to your computer. They are used to make the internet offer more user-friendly and effective.

The website uses the following types of cookies, whose scope and functionality will be explained below:
Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These especially include session cookies. These store a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This helps recognise your computer if you return to the website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies stored on your computer at any time via the security settings of your browser.

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and e.g. reject the acceptance of third party cookies or all cookies. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of the website.

We create usage profiles from the usage data collected. These usage profiles are created in a pseudonymous form and are not merged together with user data, for example, the log data of the internet browser (see 2.1 above). The legal basis is Article 6 para.1 lit. a of the GDPR and Article 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.
Please see 2.9.3. for information about the user’s right to object to profiles with pseudonyms.

 

2.9.1 Use of SalesViewer® technology

This website uses SalesViewer® technology by SalesViewer® GmbH based on the website operator’s legitimate interests (Article 6 para.1 lit.f GDPR) to collect and store data for the purposes of marketing, market research and optimisation.
To do this, a JavaScript code is used to retrieve company-related data and process it accordingly. The online user data obtained using this technology is encrypted using a one-way function (hashing). After a pre-selection which filters out private accesses, the encrypted online user data is sent to SalesViewer which compares it with a database limited to company-related data. The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to personally identify visitors to this website.
ORDAT does not process any personal data within the scope of SalesViewer® technology. SalesViewer analyses cannot be assigned to a natural person and natural persons are not personally identifiable. SalesViewer processes the following data:

  • Name, origin and industry of the visiting company
  • Source/Referrer of the visiting company
  • Keywords
  • User behaviour


ORDAT receives an analysis of the following information:

  • Number of visits from a particular location
  • Industries of visiting companies
  • Name of the visiting company
  • Date and time of the visit
  • User behaviour on the website.


ORDAT receives these analyses in order to ascertain which website information is of interest to visitors and to adapt its services to visitor requirements.
The data stored by SalesViewer shall be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, insofar as its deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements.
Permission to collect and store data can be revoked at any time with effect for the future by clicking on this link https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out  to prevent SalesViewer® from collecting information on this website in future. This stores an opt-out cookie for this website on your device. If you delete cookies in this browser, you will need to click on this link again.
 

2.9.2 The user’s right to object

The user has the right to object to the creation of pseudonymous user profiles.
The user can deactivate the storing of cookies, restrict it to specific websites on his/her browser or set up his/her browser so that the user is notified as soon as a cookie is sent. The user can delete cookies from the computer’s hard drive at any time.

 

3. Social media

When visiting our social media pages and social media channels, your personal data is collected, processed and stored by both us and the operators of the respective social network. This also takes place even if you do not have a profile with the respective social network. The individual data processing methods and their scope vary depending on the social network operator and are not traceable by us. Please consult the corresponding operator’s privacy policy for further information regarding the collection and storage of your personal data including the nature, scope and purpose of its usage.


aa. Facebook
This data protection information applies to the processing of data when accessing https://www.facebook.com/ORDAT.ERP.CRM or the ORDAT Facebook page (hereinafter the Facebook page).
Please also note that Facebook’s own privacy policy applies in addition to this data protection information. This is available here:
https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Where ORDAT and Facebook are joint parties responsible pursuant to Article 26 para. 1 GDPR, the following agreement concluded between ORDAT and Facebook shall apply and is accessible via the following link.
https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum
This agreement shall apply for the transfer of data to third countries:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum

Facebook contact details are as follows:
Facebook Ireland
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2
Ireland

Contact details of the data protection officer at Facebook Ireland Ltd.
https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

Processing of personal data including the nature and purpose of its use
a.    Types of personal data
ORDAT processes the following personal user data when the user interacts with its Facebook page:
-    the user’s public profile information;
-    posts, including personal data contained within;
-    comments, including personal data contained within;
-    the personal information provided when contacting ORDAT via Messenger;
-    additional user data is processed via Facebook Insights (analysis service for use and interaction with Facebook pages). Further information about the processing of Insights data via interactions with the Facebook page can be retrieved here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum
b.    Legal basis for processing personal data
i.    Legal bases and purpose of ORDAT
Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract fulfilment, measures prior to entering into a contract)


ORDAT processes personal user data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. Personal data is provided to ORDAT if the user
-    asks questions about ORDAT services via its Facebook page
-    requests other information from ORDAT via its Facebook page.
User data will be passed on internally where required in order to process an enquiry.
ORDAT hereby points out that applications must not be submitted via the Facebook page. ORDAT will not process any applications submitted via the Facebook page. ORDAT has a tool available on its website that should be used for submitting applications. This can be found on the ORDAT website under the URL https://www.ordat.com/. Applications submitted via the Facebook page will be instantly deleted.


The nature of data processing depends on which data the user provides to ORDAT. This typically involves the following data:
-    First name, surname
-    Title
-    personal data provided by the user when making contact.

Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (protection of legitimate interests)

ORDAT also processes personal user information in order to protect its legitimate interests. This includes the following purposes:
-    Evaluation of analyses provided by Facebook and statistics from the Facebook page regarding user interaction with the Facebook page
-    Improvement of the Facebook page with regard to its user experience and appeal plus implementing user-based marketing measures
-    Communication and interactions via the Facebook page opened by the user.
ORDAT has no access to the personal data processed by Facebook in line with Insights and only on the summarised Insight pages. This involves the following analyses, each within a particular time frame:
-    User activity on the Facebook page
o    General site activity
o    Age and gender of user, country
o    Number of website clicks
o    Number of clicks on the telephone number
o    Total number of clicks on “Call to Action” buttons, age and gender of the user, country, device type, city
-    Total number of visits to the Facebook page (section, user age and gender, country, device type, city)
-    Number of page previews (total number, user age and gender)
-    “Like” information on the Facebook page (quantity and nature of “Like” information)
-    Posting information (when fans are online on the Facebook page, nature of posts, most popular posts on page that ORDAT tracks)
-    Posting coverage (number of users that have viewed a post at least once, type of user reached, reactions, comments and shared content)
-    Story reach (number of people reached)
-    Number of Facebook page recommendations by the user in posts or comments
-    Number and trend in percentage of post interactions
-    User response rate to posts on the Facebook page (number, trend in percentage of numbers, response time and percentile development of response time)
-    Videos
-    Page subscribers (number and trend in percentage of the quantity, type of subscriber)
-    Orders via the Facebook page (number, trend in percentage of the quantity, revenue and percentile development of revenue)
-    Information on fans, subscribers, people reached and people interacting on the Facebook page (user age and gender, country, city and language)
-    Messages (number of message contacts, percentage of block rate, number and trend in percentage of new message contacts, number of newly blocked connections, number of newly registered connections)
Facebook complies with all GDPR requirements with regard to processing Insights data. ORDAT does not make any decisions regarding the processing of Insights data nor any other information in line with Article 13 GDPR. This information is solely provided by Facebook.
ii.    Legal bases and purpose of Facebook
Information about the legal bases and purpose of processing personal data by Facebook including the main information about Insights is available here:
-    Facebook privacy policy: www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
-    Information about Insights: de-www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum
c.    Data deletion and storage duration
Personal data stored in ORDAT’s own systems outside of Facebook are deleted or blocked if they are no longer required to be stored. Furthermore, data may be temporarily stored if this has been provided by the European or national legislation in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which ORDAT is subject. We will block or delete data once the prescribed retention period has expired, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.
Information about data deletion and storage duration on Facebook is available here, under the section “Data storage, deactivation and account deletion”:
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

The supervisory authority for data protection at Facebook is:
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2, D02 RD28
Ireland
+353 578 684 800
+353 761 104 800
Online form: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact
https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Point of contact for data subjects
Rights of data subjects can be exercised both through ORDAT and Facebook.
To exercise data subject rights through ORDAT, a letter or email can be sent to the Data Protection Officer mentioned in this privacy policy.
To exercise data subject rights through Facebook, users can follow this link: www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

bb. YouTube
The following information applies to data processing when accessing ORDAT’s YouTube channel on https://www.youtube.com/c/Ordat (hereinafter the ‘YouTube channel’).
Please also note that YouTube’s own privacy policy applies in addition to this information. In particular, information about the YouTube social network, which is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, the processing of data by YouTube when interacting with the YouTube channel, information on the legal bases and purpose of processing personal data as well as information on data deletion and storage duration by YouTube are available here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

YouTube complies with all GDPR requirements with regard to the processing of data collected by YouTube. ORDAT does not make any decisions regarding the processing of analysis data nor any other information in line with Article 13 GDPR. This information is solely provided by YouTube.
YouTube contact details are as follows:
Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House, Barrow Street
Dublin 4
Ireland

Telephone: +353 1 543 1000
Fax: +353 1 686 5660
Email: support-deutschland@google.com

Authorised representative for Google Ireland Limited according to § 5 para. 1 NetzDG:
    Google Germany GmbH
    - Legal department -
    ABC-Straße 19
    20354 Hamburg
    Germany

Contact details of the data protection officer at Google Ireland Limited
https://support.google.com/policies/contact/general_privacy_form
The supervisory authority for data protection at YouTube is:
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2, D02 RD28
Ireland

+353 578 684 800
+353 761 104 800

Online form: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact
https://www.dataprotection.ie/

To exercise data subject rights through YouTube, users can follow this link: https://support.google.com/policies/contact/general_privacy_form   
(1)    Processing of personal data including the nature and purpose of its use
(a)    Types of personal data
ORDAT processes the following personal user data when the user interacts with its YouTube channel:
-    the user’s public profile information;
-    YouTube Analytics (analysis service on usage and interaction with YouTube channels) processes additional user data from YouTube. No information is made available to ORDAT by YouTube. ORDAT solely receives numerical analyses from YouTube about the usage and interaction of users with the YouTube channel.
(b)    Legal basis for processing personal data
Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (protection of legitimate interests)
ORDAT also processes personal user information in order to protect its legitimate interests. This includes the following purposes:
-    Evaluation of analyses provided by YouTube and statistics from the YouTube channel regarding user interaction with the YouTube channel
-    Communication and interactions via the YouTube channel opened by the user.
ORDAT has no access to personal data that is processed by YouTube as part of Analytics.

cc. Xing
The following information applies to data processing when accessing ORDAT’s Xing page on https://www.xing.com/pages/ordat (hereinafter the ‘Xing page’).
Please also note that Xing’s own privacy policy applies in addition to this information. In particular, information about the Xing social network, which is operated by New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, the processing of data by Xing when interacting with the Xing channel, information on the legal bases and purpose of processing personal data as well as information on data deletion and storage duration by Xing are available here:
https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung 
  
Xing complies with all GDPR requirements with regard to the processing of data collected by Xing. ORDAT does not make any decisions regarding the processing of analysis data nor any other information in line with Article 13 GDPR. This information is solely provided by Xing.
Xing’s contact details are as follows:
New Work SE
Dammtorstraße 30
20354 Hamburg
Germany
Tel.: +49 40 419 131 0
Fax: +49 40 419 131 11
E-mail: info@xing.com

Contact details for the data protection officer at New Work SE
https://www.xing.com/support/contact/security/data_protection   

The supervisory authority for data protection at Xing is:
Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg
The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Prof. Dr Johannes Caspar
Ludwig-Erhard-Str. 22
7. OG (7th floor)
20459 Hamburg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 40 / 428 54 – 4040
Fax: +49 (0) 40 / 428 54 – 4000
further information at https://datenschutz-hamburg.de

To exercise data subject rights through Xing, users can follow this link:   https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/welche-rechte-koennen-sie-geltend-machen

(1)    Processing of personal data including the nature and purpose of its use
(a)    Types of personal data
ORDAT processes the following personal user data when the user interacts with its Xing page:
-    the user’s public profile information;
-    additional user data is processed by Xing using Xing BrandManager and Recruiter Insights. No information is made available to ORDAT by Xing. ORDAT solely receives numerical analyses from Xing concerning the number of visitors and followers on the Xing page and number of entries as an ideal employer.
(b)    Legal basis for processing personal data
Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (protection of legitimate interests)
ORDAT also processes personal user information in order to protect its legitimate interests. This includes the following purposes:
-    Evaluation of the analyses and statistics provided by the Xing page regarding the number of visitors and followers on the Xing page
-    Number of indications as an ideal employer.
ORDAT has no access to personal data that is processed by Xing as part of Brand Manager and Recruiter Insights.

dd. Kununu
The following information applies to data processing when accessing ORDAT’s Kununu page on https://www.kununu.com/de/ordat1 (hereinafter the ‘Kununu page’).
Please also note that Kununu’s own privacy policy applies in addition to this information. In particular, information about the Kununu social network, which is operated by New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, the processing of data by Kununu when interacting with the Kununu page, information on the legal bases and purpose of processing personal data as well as information on data deletion and storage duration by Kununu are available here:
https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung    
Kununu complies with all GDPR requirements with regard to the processing of data collected by Kununu. ORDAT does not make any decisions regarding the processing of analysis data nor any other information in line with Article 13 GDPR. This information is solely provided by Kununu.

Kununu’s contact details are as follows:
New Work SE
Dammtorstraße 30
20354 Hamburg
Germany
Tel.: +49 40 419 131 0
Fax: +49 40 419 131 11
E-mail: info@xing.com

Contact details for the data protection officer at New Work SE
https://www.xing.com/support/contact/security/data_protection   

The supervisory authority for data protection at Kununu is:
Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg
The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Prof. Dr Johannes Caspar
Ludwig-Erhard-Str. 22
7. OG (7th floor)
20459 Hamburg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 40 / 428 54 – 4040
Fax: +49 (0) 40 / 428 54 – 4000
further information at https://datenschutz-hamburg.de

To exercise data subject rights through Kununu, users can follow this link:   https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/welche-rechte-koennen-sie-geltend-machen

(1)    Processing of personal data including the nature and purpose of its use
(a)    Types of personal data
ORDAT processes the following personal user data when the user interacts with its Kununu page:
-    the user’s public profile information;
-    ....
(b)    Legal basis for processing personal data
Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (protection of legitimate interests)
ORDAT also processes personal user information in order to protect its legitimate interests. This includes the following purposes:
-    Evaluation of the analyses and statistics provided by the Kununu page regarding the number of visitors and followers on the Xing page
-    Number of indications as an ideal employer.
ORDAT has no access to personal data that is processed by Kununu as part of Brand Manager and Recruiter Insights.

ee. LinkedIn
This data protection information applies to the processing of data when accessing ORDAT’s LinkedIn page at https://www.linkedin.com/company/ordat-gmbh-&-co-kg (hereinafter the ‘Linkedin page’).
Please also note that LinkedIn’s own privacy policy applies in addition to this data protection information. Processing of data by LinkedIn when interacting with the LinkedIn page, information on the legal bases and purpose of processing personal data as well as information on data deletion and storage duration by LinkedIn are available here:
https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
(1)    Data Controller
The data controller responsible for data processing pursuant to Article 26 GDPR is:
Where ORDAT and LinkedIn are joint parties responsible pursuant to Article 26 para. 1 GDPR, the following agreement concluded between ORDAT and LinkedIn shall apply and is accessible via the following link.
https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum

LinkedIn’s contact details are as follows:
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company
Wilton Place
Dublin 2
Ireland


Contact details of the data protection officer at LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company:
https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO

The supervisory authority for data protection at LinkedIn is:
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2, D02 RD28
Ireland

+353 578 684 800
+353 761 104 800

Online form: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact
https://www.dataprotection.ie/

To exercise data subject rights through LinkedIn, users can follow this link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO
(2)    Processing of personal data including the nature and purpose of its use
a.    Types of personal data
ORDAT processes the following personal user data when the user interacts with its LinkedIn page:
-    the user’s public profile information;
-    posts, including personal data contained within;
-    comments, including personal data contained within;
-    the personal information provided when contacting ORDAT via LinkedIn messages;
-    additional user data is processed via LinkedIn Insights (analysis service for use and interaction with LinkedIn pages). No information is made available to ORDAT by LinkedIn. ORDAT solely receives numerical analyses from LinkedIn about the usage and interaction of users with the LinkedIn page.
Further information about the processing of Insights data via interactions with the LinkedIn page can be retrieved here: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum
b.    Legal basis for processing personal data
i.    Legal bases and purpose of ORDAT
Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract fulfilment, measures prior to entering into a contract)
ORDAT processes personal user data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. Personal data is provided to ORDAT if the user
-    asks questions about ORDAT services via its LinkedIn page
-    requests other information from ORDAT via its LinkedIn page.
User data will be passed on internally where required in order to process an enquiry.
ORDAT hereby points out that applications must not be submitted via the LinkedIn page. ORDAT will not process any applications submitted via the LinkedIn page. ORDAT has a tool available on its website that should be used for submitting applications. This can be found on the ORDAT website under the URL https://www.ordat.com/. Applications submitted via the LinkedIn page will be instantly deleted.

The nature of data processing depends on which data the user provides to ORDAT. This typically involves the following data:
-    First name, surname
-    Title
-    Employer
-    Position
-    City, country
-    personal data provided by the user when making contact.

Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (protection of legitimate interests)
ORDAT also processes personal user information in order to protect its legitimate interests. This includes the following purposes:
-    Evaluation of analyses and statistics provided by LinkedIn regarding user interaction with the LinkedIn page
-    Improvement of the LinkedIn page with regard to its user experience and appeal plus implementing user-based marketing measures
-    Communication and interactions via the LinkedIn page opened by the user.
ORDAT has no access to the personal data processed by LinkedIn in line with Insights and only on the summarised Insight pages. This involves the following analyses, each within a particular time frame:
-    current followers on the LinkedIn page (with current place of work, date on which the page was followed, location, job title, seniority, industry, company size)
-    Breakdown of visitors (with time of the website visit, job title, location, seniority, industry and company size)
Additional statistical data regarding members and visitors on LinkedIn is processed. No personal information is made available to ORDAT by LinkedIn. ORDAT solely receives numerical analyses from LinkedIn about the usage and interaction of users with the LinkedIn page.
LinkedIn complies with all GDPR requirements with regard to processing Insights data. ORDAT does not make any decisions regarding the processing of Insights data nor any other information in line with Article 13 GDPR. This information is solely provided by LinkedIn.
ii.    Legal bases and purpose of LinkedIn
Information about the legal bases and purpose of processing personal data by LinkedIn including the main information about Insights is available here:
-    LinkedIn’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
-    Information about Insights: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum
 

4. User rights

You have the following rights with regard to ORDAT concerning your personal data:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to rectification or erasure,
  • Right to restriction of the processing of your data,
  • Right to object to the processing of your data,
  • Right to data portability.


Relevant applications can be submitted at any time to the 5 contact details listed below.
You have the right to complain to data protection authority about the processing of your personal data.
 

5. Storage and deletion

We will delete your personal data once it no longer needs to be stored or restrict processing if there are statutory retention obligations.

 

6. ORDAT contact details and contact information of the ORDAT data protection officer

Our contact details are as follows:

ORDAT Gesellschaft für Organisation und Datenverarbeitung mbH & Co. KG
Rathenaustraße 1
35394 Gießen

Telephone: +49 (641) 79 41- 0
Telefax: +49 (641) 79 41- 1 32

E-Mail: infonoSpam@ordat.com

For any questions concerning data protection, please contact our data protection officer at datenschutznoSpam@ordat.com.

You want to know it exactly ? Then contact us!